Gianna Clare: A Birth Story

To epidural or not to epidural?

That was the question I had been trying to decide for weeks before grrlfrran made her arrival.  I love epidurals for the obvious reason – no pain – but was all the pushing and the horrid recovery after-birth I get along with it all worth it?  When I wasn’t in labor, it wasn’t worth it.  Of course I’d go sans epidural this time so that I could feel what I was doing when I had to push and then after the baby was born, there’d be no shaking or nausea and I’d just be able to sit and enjoy the child outside my womb.  But during labor, it was worth it, very worth it.  Or maybe I just didn’t care because my mind and body were reeling in pain.  So what was the outcome now tied to that looming question for this third labor of mine?  What ended up happening?  Read on, my friends…

The day was June 2nd.  We had scheduled an induction because, long story short, my doctor was going on a trip a few days later (also a few days before my due date) and he’s just so great that I really didn’t want anyone else to deliver our fourth.  I know it sounds crazy maybe but he really is just that great and I trust him with my life…and the life of my kids, obviously.  Of course, if all signs pointed to baby girl not being ready June 2nd at 39 weeks, we’d hold off and wait but thankfully, everything looked just peachy.  I had been three centimeters dilated for a couple of weeks and, at 39 weeks, chances are the babe inside wasn’t too big to fit through these tiny hips.  Yes, that is unfortunately a concern for little ‘ole me here.  I envy you women with hips.  I’ve always wanted them but wasn’t blessed with ‘em so I’ll just keeping faking them with side pockets and gathered dresses. 

So, we waltzed in to the labor and delivery ward bright and early that Thursday morning (6:45 am) and were led to our room where we settled in and I tossed on the ever-so-stylish ‘gown’…though why they call it a ‘gown’ is beyond me.IMG_3902

We sat for  an hour, chatting with my nurse (she was the sweetest!), and flipping through channels on the telee.  I got prepped for baby landing – IV and monitor belts.  I was started on pitocin around 8ish and it was also at that time that my doc came in and unleashed the deluge…aka broke my water.  The contractions started slowly and then got more and more intense…blah, blah, blah.  Normal birthing stuff.  More intense, more intense, more intense, ow, ow, ow, more intense.  At some point, the mind games started and I began to wonder why the heck I was doing this without an epidural.  “The awful symptoms.  Ouch!  The not-being-able-to-feel-how-to-push.  Owwww!  Ugh.  Is it worth it?!  Owwwwww!!!  Yes.  Owwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!!!!!  No.  I’m dying.  That one was bad.  Really bad.  I don’t think I have the willpower…yes I do.  Nope.  I don’t…”

Somewhere during the beginning of the whole process my nurse noticed that, after every contraction, the baby’s heart beat was just dropping off.  She wasn’t overly concerned but she was concerned enough to have me lay on my side while I labored just in case baby girl was having issues with the contractions.  Such a huge bummer because I was hoping so much to be able to walk around while I labored.  I’ve heard it makes it a tad easier if you can move around and gives you some sort of distraction.  Of course, the baby’s health outweighs any and all of my walking wishes but still, it was unfortunate.  Either way, on my side I went and there I stayed.  I got to know the bedside buttons real well – lumbar:  inflate or deflate, raise, lower, call nurse, etc…

The contractions came and went like they do and all the while, I was texting back and forth with my sisters and some close friends.  I rely on my sister Farrah for all things life and motherhood and she quickly became my birthing coach during the process…
IMG_4159
I mean, who needs birthing classes?  Not this mom.  ;)  (But really though, we’ve never been to one.  Ha!)

At 9:45, my nurse checked my dilation.  I had to be at least 7-8 centimeters.  HAD to.  “Let’s see…you’re about five centimeters”.  Oh, heck no.  Heck.  No.  All that pain for two measly centimeters?!  No, no, no.  Epidural pa-lease!!!! 

And just like that, my nurse wheeled in the epidural meds and cart and called the anesthesiologist.  The time was 10:01 (I only know the time because my nurse told me afterwards…gazing at the clock was theee last thing I was doing amidst all my turmoil.)  Unlike the anethesiologist at Sebastian’s birth, this one came within minutes.

This is where things get a little dicey as far as my memory goes.  My memory is usually pretty perky but with the pain that I was experiencing, I felt like I had slipped into this half out-of-body, half madness state of mind.  Seriously.  It was so weird.  I heard bits and pieces of what was going on around me but a lot of what I know is from talking to the nurse afterwards and via Anthony’s perspective.  What I know from all that is this…

The anethesiologist came in and I had to sit up and hunch over so that he could get the IV in.  The contractions were coming really close together – within mere seconds of eachother – and so during one of those seconds of relative calm, I pulled myself to a sit and hunched over right as another contraction came on and I was once again a raving lunatic.  Ok, so maybe I wasn’t raving but I was definitely on the verge of bawling and babbling on in pain.  (All you single ladies and future mothers, doesn’t this make you want to have tons of kids?!  I know…so sorry.  It’s so worth it though.  Promise.)  All of a sudden, as I sat in pain, I felt like my insides were falling out…errr, more like shooting out in a fury.  I had to push.  I wasn’t in control of my body anymore and my body had to push and so it was.  It was so very bizarre.  I managed to voice my concerns to all the ears in the room and right then, I vaguely remember hearing the anethesiologist say “She’s not going to make it.  I’m not going to be able to do this”…as in, this baby was coming.  Like now.  This baby was coming now.  There was zero time for an epidural.

I slumped back down onto my side and the urge to push subsided…for ten seconds until there it was again.  My nurse took a peek and exclaimed that I was, in fact, 10 centimeters dilated but also she said “don’t push, the doctor is on his way”.  “Act like you’re blowing through a straw whenever you feel like you have to push.”  Ok, a straw.  A straw.  I mean, what does a straw even look like at this point in my lunacy.  Who has time to think about that when your insides are exploding?!  Oh but wait, oh yes, a straw!  Blowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww…but nooooooooooooo, my body is still pushing.  I can’t stop it.  Or wait, it was more like NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, MY BODY IS STILL PUSHING!!!!!!!!!!  I CAN’T STOP IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And then a few seconds of semi-calm until, once again, DON’T PUSH BUTICAN’TNOTPUSH!!!!!!!!!

And then a few more seconds of semi-calm and you know what happened.  Yep, my body took over and I couldn’t stop the pushing.  Except this third time, the nurses had me roll onto my back and two pushes later, Gianna was born. IMG_3903

And two minutes after that, my doctor walked in.  He said if the elevator hadn’t taken so long, he would’ve made it.  Haha!  Since it was mid-morning, he was literally a building away seeing patients but Gianna came so quickly that a building away wasn’t close enough.  Thankfully, there weren’t any complications so doc not being there was sad but not a huge problem (Sebastian was sideways and semi-stuck so you just never know).  He still monitored this bitty babe her entire 8.9 months in utero and for that, we will always be grateful.  <3

Gianna was on this side of my skin and the routine newborn process had begun.  I was so very grateful that my mind had returned to reality and I could savor those first moments without the shaking and nausea that the epidural would have brought.  I don’t know how not having it really affected the rest of my recovery but, let me tell you, I was ready to get up and at ‘em a half hour after she was born.  It was amazing.  That was a blessing too, especially since Anthony wasn’t able to stay the night in the hospital with me.  He had to get back to our other three.

Speaking of our other three, we managed to get a snapshot of their first visit with their new baby sister, who at this point in time was still nameless.
IMG_3906Their smiles lit up the room upon their entrance; seeing this wee babe who was no longer in mommy’s tummy (even though I fielded lots of questions about what or who was still in mommy’s tummy since it just got “a little smaller”.  Ultimately, they all concluded mommy’s tummy was filled with milk for the baby.  Common sense seekers, our kids.) 

LIke I said, I was ready to get going pretty quickly post-birth but it wasn’t because the pain had disappeared.  By some small miracle, I didn’t tear like I did with our other kids but still, pushing a watermelon out of a tailpipe doesn’t really warrant a three-second, full recovery.  I’m sure you probably know or can just about imagine.  I was sore but mobile enough to change diapers and grab Gianna out of her bassinet. 

Gianna and I got permission to go home the next day and man, I was elated.  There’s no place like home to recover and plus, sitting in a hospital room by yourself is b-o-r-i-n-g.  There’s only so much that social media browsing and the boob tube can do for ya there.  I had cabin fever the minute Anthony left to go back home.

Anyway, that’s the story of how Gianna was born and I’ve never wished for a video of a birthing event, but this one I do.  My mind is so foggy about it all that I’d love to see how things went down.  #literally  The nurses told me after that they were getting a big kick out of me when, everytime I’d feel like I had to push, I’d say “nooooo!”, like that alone could hold her in.  I guess mind over matter is not a skill I have.  Anthony said I kept saying “Oh no you guys!” when a contraction was coming on towards the end.  Lunatic, I tell ya.

Whatever.  I’ll own it.  Pain does funny things to people.

Since her birthday, things have been awesome and oh-so-smooth with a fourth kid around.  Anthony’s job allows him to work from home if he needs to so he did just that for two weeks and those two weeks were amazing.  I didn’t have to lift a finger even though I wanted to.  I’m not one of those people who can just sit around for hours on end so I was itching to do something.  I know you all probably think I’m crazy but I felt like the nesting bug bit me post-pregnancy and I was dying to get up and get stuff done, all with a newborn strapped to my person.  I didn’t get much done thanks to still being sore the week after but I did get to help Anthony finish our headboard and I took lots of pictures of our newest during a couple of DIY photo shoots while the ‘big’ kids were napping.

PicMonkey Collage

Right now, I’m soaking up the newborn phase.  I’ve never really liked this stage, mainly because everytime we’ve had a newborn or two around, it’s been crazy – I mean we started with two at once and then had three under 18 months.  This time it’s still crazy but we’ve got three semi-independent older kids plus that newborn who is an awesome sleeper compared to her elders.  I mean, in all things she’s pretty much the easiest baby we’ve had.  She has her moments but those moments are so much easier to deal with and, dare I say savor, because we aren’t a pair of exhausted care-takers who haven’t showered in weeks and who are surviving on coffee.

And now I should probably go pound my fists against a solid surface of the tree variety…

Adios!

.           .           .

Want more newborns?  Go meet two handsome misters, Blaise and Fred, brought here by Susan and Ana.  :) 

23 comments

  1. Isn't it amazing what we can do for our kids??? I had a similar birth with my 2nd child. Went into labor at home and by the time I got to the hospital I was 9cm. Begged for epidural and was told "do not push". They placed the IV and when I laid back down I pushed the baby out. No doctor in sight. I've never seen a group of people move so quickly! They gave me the test dose of meds but it didn't kick in fast enough.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Whoa!!! Nine whole cm when you got to the hospital?! Crazy! So did you go numb still or did they quickly take out the IV so that you didn't get the full effect?

      Delete
  2. Such a great story! You are a rockstar, mama!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ashley! I would usually blush at such a compliment but, as you know, when you go through labor and get that beautiful end result, it does kinda make you feel like you just conquered the world. :)

      Delete
  3. Congrats!!! I love this birth story! You're amazing and your family is so beautiful. God is so good! And oh can we talk about "milk in the belly"?! LOLOLOLOL your kids are hilarious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Kathleen! God is good! :) And yes, the milk. Haha! Apparently it just gets siphoned up and out.

      Delete
  4. Similar to my birth with my second. Why do nurses think you'll be able to not push?? Lol. It's like a secret joke they're playing on us. They know we can't control it!! Haha. Congrats, mama!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love this! I was able to go through natural labor with my 2nd (and hoping to this 3rd time around too!) but I feel like part of it was due to the stalling I had at 5 cm where contractions were so far apart, I was basically praying for them to get stronger/closer together so I knew this was really it! So the pain was welcome haha. Congrats on your beautiful fam and gorgeous baby!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Bianca! One of the things I wondered after the whirlwind was whether having a big break in between contractions would be better than them all jumbled together in one big heap of pain. I guess they both have pros and cons, no? I can totally see how you'd welcome the pain though! The end of labor might be the most coveted thing any mom wants!

      Delete
  6. Congratulations!!! What a beautiful family. :) I love all the newborn photos, too.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congrats!! It's beautiful story, and her newborn pictures turned out so cute! I love the picture of your whole family together. I can totally identify with the "half madness state of mind" and not being able to not push. With the birth of my second daughter, I apparently was trying to close my legs to keep her from coming out and the doctor and my husband had to pry them apart... I say "apparently," because I only have a vague memory of this part, being half mad and all... Haha! But recovery was a snap!
    Oh, and milk in the belly. Cracks. Me. Up.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! That is hilarious. You would think that just closing your legs would help though. I really love that maybe I'm not the only one who loses her mind during extreme pain! High five Lauren!

      Delete
  8. LOVE this! And since it sounds from your story like those last 5 cm went pretty quickly for you, don't hesitate to mentally slap people in the face who like to tell you that you are just so lucky that you had such a quick labor. Having your lady parts enlarge extremely quickly is NOT something that feels wonderful at all, and though I'm always grateful later that it's finally OVER and didn't take 'long', I get the feeling that people think it's somehow less painful. It's ALL the freakin pain smacking you in the face (or in other body parts) ALL at once, so you own that "madness", Lady because you rocked it all. And I love love love all the pictures! She's just so perfect!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha! Hilarious and oh, SO true!!!! Thanks Laura! :)

      Delete
  9. Yay Momma!
    I also had a similar birth with my girl, induced, was 'only 3cm' after mega painful contractions, begged for epidural, then while I was waiting I needed to push! They all told me not to then checked me and BOOM there was baby's head! Gotta love it. You definitely fee like superwoman afterwards!

    ReplyDelete
  10. There is something indescribable about the moment your body takes over and starts pushing on its own. I've never been able to just "pant through it." Once it's on, it's on!

    Congratulations on this newest baboo. Nice work, Mama! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know why but I thought that I was the only one who couldn't control my body during those moments so it is so awesome to hear that I was crazy in thinking that. You said it so well - it's indescribable when your body takes over. God created us so well. :)

      Delete
  11. She is ADORABLE. Thank you for sharing your birth story!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Great story, and a beautiful new baby girl! I've noticed with all of mine (6 births,, 7 babies, one set of twins....all natural deliveries-because any pain seems better than getting a needle stuck in my spine, haha!) that about the time you think you just can't take it anymore, it's about time to push. My last baby (he's 2 tomorrow) was awesome because I had been reading on the internet a TON of birth stories, and really took to heart to just work with my body. It was great. Although, it did happen that I thought I was going to die because I just didn't know how I was going to survive for hours more at that intensity. And then, guess what? All of a sudden I started pushing...and couldn't stop! My husband and I yelled into the intercom, "She's pushing!!" I literally pushed three times, and out he came. The nurse made it just in time to catch him! The midwife finally came in and asked me why I didn't tell her it would happen so fast--she seemed kind of annoyed. Um, maybe because my previous baby was 8 years before and I don't remember it going so fast! :) Enjoy the newborn period. It really is a special time!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! The whole labor pain vs. needle in spine cracked me up! Catch 22. ;) But, whoa, I love that you've realized that in your six births...filing that away. I've heard so many stories from friends who have caved into getting an epidural at the last minutes and then didn't have to because baby came and it never dawned on me until I read your comment. Wise, you moms of lots of beautiful kids! Thanks for sharing Pam!

      Delete
  13. Congrats Sheena!! She's so beautiful. I look forward to hearing how life with 4 is!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ashley! Well, considering how long it took me to respond to you, I bet you can just about imagine! Haha! It's a tad crazy...but wonderful. :)

      Delete

A penny for your thoughts? Or how about you give your two cents? Whatever the change, I'd love to know what you think and I try my best to respond! If your name is linked to your email, I'll hit you up there. If not, check back! I'd love to see you again anyway! :)